Feature: • Cautions:There is some evidence that Mandarin essential oil is photo-toxic. Direct sunlight should be avoided after using the mandarin essential oil. • Important Note: The information provided is for educational purposes only.
Description: Botanical Name: Citrus Reticulata var. ‘Mandarin’ Synonyms: Citrus Nobilis var. ‘Delicosa’ Plant Part: Crude Fruit Peel Extraction Method: Cold Pressed
Description: A member of the orange family, Mandarin trees are smaller than orange trees with small leaves and fruits. The Botanical Origins of Mandarins and Tangerines are similar. They are both considered to be varieties of the same species.
Colour: Orange
Common Uses: It is often used as a digestive aid, for use against indigestion, hiccups, anxiety, and to assist the liver functions of the elderly. Mandarin essential oil is also commonly used in soaps, cosmetics, perfumes and men’s colognes. It also has many applications in the flavoring industry.
Consistency: Light
Note: Top
Strength of Aroma: Light
Blends well with: other citrus oils such as lime, orange, lemon, and grapefruit, as well as spice oils such as nutmeg, cinnamon, bay and clove.
Aromatic Scent: Mandarin essential oil has an intense, sweet, fresh scent characteristic of citrus fruit.
History: The name is said to come from the fact that it was a traditional gift to the mandarins of China. Native to southern China and the Far East, brought to Europe in 1805 and to the USA forty years later.