Additional product information Feature: • Cautions:Citronella may irritate sensitive skin. • Important Note: The information provided is for educational purposes only.
Description: Cymbopogon nardus essential oilis extracted from a resilient grass native to Sri Lanka and Java. It is a very aromatic perennial that grows approximately 1 meter (3 feet) in height. Botanical name: Cymbopogon nardus Common name:Citronella Ceylon
Plant part: Leaves Extraction: Steam distilled Colour: Yellow brown Common uses: Many commercial insect repellents contain Citronella Ceylon, and it is often used in combination with Cedarwood to produce a pleasant smelling natural insect repellent. Citronella essential oil can also be useful in massage, relieving arthritic and rheumatic pain. In skin care it can be used for oily skin and acne.
Consistency: Thin
Note: Top Strength of aroma: Medium Blends well with: Citronella Ceylon blends well with most oils, but specifically well with Bergamot, Bitter Orange, Cedarwood, Geranium, Lemon, Orange, Lavender and Pine. Aromatic Scent: Citronella Ceylon has a well rounded lemon scent, though it is much softer than actual lemon. It also has subtle wood tones. Traditional uses: Traditional uses included treatment of fever, intestinal parasites, digestive and menstrual problems. In Chinese medicine, it is used for rheumatic pain. Citronella Ceylon essential oil has been used as an insect repellent for centuries. Caution: Non-toxic. May cause skin irritation for some individuals. Note: Individuals receiving this information must exercise their independent judgment in determining its appropriateness for a particular purpose or use.